Race Results

2018 Allegheny Cycling Association Summer Crit Series
July 3, 2018 - Bud Harris Bike Park
89°F, sunny, humid
USAC Permit 2018-1254
***** Annual Picnic Races *****


Class A (USAC 1,2,3) - 30 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Will Vickerman      Margie Bars/JMac                32:46      11    10
2   John Heffner        GPOA                                        8     8
3   Jason Zimmerman     Freddie Fu Cycling                          6     6
4   Rick Holzworth      LaPrima Espresso                            5     5
5   Jared Babik         GPOA                                        4     4
6   Dan Greene          East End Cycling Club                       3     3
7   Morgan Baker        Margie Bars/JMac                            2     2
8   Dave Galati         LaPrima Espresso                            1     1
9   Mark Nicoll         GPOA
10  Steve Bedilion      Freddie Fu Cycling
11  Mike Janeiro        Freddie Fu Cycling
12  Aaron Shelmire      Margie Bars/JMac
13  Chris Peltzer       LaPrima Espresso
14  Caleb Smith         LaPrima Espresso
15  Jordan Villella     Freddie Fu Cycling
16  Matt Dolfi          Margie Bars/JMac
17  Ellis Robinson      Margie Bars/JMac
18  Dave Friedman       Freddie Fu Cycling
19  Mike Mihalik        Margie Bars/JMac
20  Steve Kurpiewski    GPOA
21  Dan Wilson          Freddie Fu Cycling
22  Shawn Litster       Margie Bars/JMac
23  Steve Cummings      GPOA
24  Mike Appel          GPOA
25  Bob Gottlieb        PMVC
26  Frankie Ross        Sette Nove
27  Russ Dryer          Sette Nove

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Will Vickerman      Margie Bars/JMac                           3
2   Jason Zimmerman     Freddie Fu Cycling                         2
3   Steve Kurpiewski    GPOA                                       1

Primes: Will Vickerman, Point Prime
        Lots of picnic primes

Fast Lap: 01:01
Slow Lap: 01:08
Ave Lap:  01:05

31 Starters


Class B (USAC 3-4)/Women A (1-2-3) - 25 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Matt Kitchen        alleghenyVELO                   27:58      10    10
2   Ellis Robinson      Margie Bars/JMac                            9     8
3   Xavier Szigethy     Margie Bars/JMac                            6     6
4   Sam Rideout         Pista Elite                                 5     5
5   Nate Ricketts       LaPrima Espresso                            4     4
6   Gary Prunty         Opus One                                    3     3
7   Mike Martys         Margie Bars/JMac                            2     2
8   Jason Hochreiter    NuGo Racing                                 1     1
9   Sean Handerhan      LaPrima Espresso
10  David Koski         alleghenyVELO
11  Chris Baker         Margie Bars/JMac
12  Isaac Samay         Opus One
13  Sean Crandell       Opus One
14  Mark Shumaker       Top Gear Racing/BMC
15  Don Splitstone      NuGo Racing
16  John McLaughlin     Margie Bars/JMac
17  Jason Bair          West Liberty Cycles
18  Josh Lewis          Rivet 5 Racing
19  Matt Taylor         
20  Ed Leonard          alleghenyVELO
22  Marko Milojevic     Margie Bars/JMac

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Nate Ricketts       LaPrima Espresso                           3
2   Sean Crandell       Opus One                                   2
3   Xavier Szigethy     Margie Bars/JMac                           1

Primes: Ellis Robinson, Point Prime
        Lots of picnic primes

Fast Lap: 00:59
Slow Lap: 01:11
Ave Lap:  01:07

23 Starters


Class C (USAC 4-5) - 15 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Ed Leonard          alleghenyVELO                   18:59      11    10
2   Zach Leachman       Get Fit Families                            8     8
3   Roy Leonard         -                                           6     -
4   Kevin Klute         -                                           -     -
5   Daniel Tkacik       East End Cycling Club                       4     4
6   Connor Coyle        -                                           3     -
7   Rick Hoover         NuGo Racing                                 2     2
8   Zachery Baker       Get Fit Families                            1     1
9   Paul Scheele        
10  Jesse Carpenter     
11  Neil Donahue        
12  Keith Cumpston      
13  Noah Peterson       Get Fit Families
14  Nathan Lavalle      

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Noah Peterson       Get Fit Families                           3
2   Zach Leachman       Get Fit Families                           2
3   Daniel Tkacik       East End Cycling Club                      1

Primes: Ed Leonard, Point Prime
        Lots of picnic primes

Fast Lap: 01:01
Slow Lap: 01:11
Ave Lap:  01:15

15 Starters


Class Masters 40+ (2-3-4) - 20 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Mark Nicoll         GPOA                            22:13      10    10
2   Dave Galati         LaPrima Espresso                            9     8
3   Bob Gottlieb        PMVC                                        6     6
4   Russ Dryer          Sette Nove                                  5     5
5   Jason Zimmerman     Freddie Fu Cycling                          4     4
6   Frankie Ross        Sette Nove                                  3     3
7   EJ Hubstenberger    Rivet 5 Racing                              2     2
8   Jason Hochreiter    NuGo Racing                                 1     1

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Jason Zimmerman     Freddie Fu Cycling                         3
2   Dave Galati         LaPrima Espresso                           2
3   Frankie Ross        Sette Nove                                 1

Primes: Dave Galati, Point Prime
        Lots of picnic primes

Fast Lap: 01:00
Slow Lap: 01:13
Ave Lap:  01:06

28 Starters


Class W (3-4-5) - 20 laps
============================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                            Time      Pts   Team
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Kelly Collier       LaPrima Espresso                25:31      11    10
2   Megan Sybeldon      Conemaugh Womens Racing                     8     8
3   Emily Ball          Siren                                       -     -
4   Greta Daniels       Margie Bars/JMac                            5     5
5   Stephanie Ritter    Opus One                                    4     4
6   Sarah Ralich        Margie Bars/JMac                            3     3
7   Elise Rowe          LaPrima Espresso                            2     2
8   Ansley Haught       Get Fit Families                            -     -
9   Shequaya Bailey     Conemaugh Womens Racing
10  Sara Horsey         East End Cycling Club
11  Alaina Hicks        Get Fit Families
12  Sydney Perry        Get Fit Families
13  Riley Orr           Get Fit Families
14  Cansu Ozen          Opus One
15  Erica Gamerro       

Most Aggressive:
=====================================================================
Pl  Name                Team                                      Pts
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Kelly Collier       LaPrima Espresso                           3
2   Megan Sybeldon      Conemaugh Womens Racing                    2
3   Stephanie Ritter    Opus One                                   1

Primes: Kelly Collier, Point Prime
        Lots of picnic primes

Fast Lap: 01:06
Slow Lap: 01:22
Ave Lap:  01:16

15 Starters


Officials: John Cotter, Mikhail Evstiounin

       

 

Web Design by: Jack Neyer
ACA Logo Design by Jim Bruno
Logo design funding provided by Cocoa Elite